Call Us Today! +356 2165 2222

Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2019-01-09T12:59:13+00:00

Protecting you Privacy

We, the team at Attard Service’s Limited strongly value our privacy – and therefore are committed to protect your personal data (i.e. information that identifies you) as though it is our own.

If you have any questions about how we protect your privacy, get in touch here: [email protected]

One of you rights under the EU law – the GDRP – is that you must be informed when your personal data – also known as personal information – is processed (collected, used, stored) by an organisation. You also have the right to know the details and purpose of that processing.

This privacy policy describes our practices relating to the personal data of visitors of www.asl-shell.com and make use of our online facilities. For all our services, the data controller – the company that’s responsible for your privacy – is Attard Services Limited with its address at 53, Tanks Street Birzebbugia, BBG 1719 Malta.

We assure you that we will only use any personal data collected from you in accordance with the manner set out in this policy.

Information We Collect

Most of the personal information which we may collect about you through this website is given to us only if you choose to give it to us.

Such personal information may be requested from you when you fill in a field (e.g to submit a vacancy). If you send us emails, then the personal data we process will depend on what you send us in the email.

The information we collect from you normally includes the following:

  1. Name and Surname
  2. Contact Details
    1. Email Address
  3. If you apply for a vacancy other information will be requested (see the section on recruitment below)

Check out the next sections to understand how and why we use this information

Some other information is given to us because you access this website (e.g. logs, recorded through cookies). This is explained in the Cookies section below.

How and Why We Use You Information

We use your information in a number of different ways – what we do with it then depends on the information and the purpose for which we collected.

The table below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

Your name and contact details:

How we use your, Name, Surname and Contact Details (email address) Why?
To send you service by e-mail We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you (e.g. to respond to your queries.
To deliver your purchases to you (if you make an order with us) We’ve got to do this to reply to your requests for a quotation or to perform contact with you.
To send you information by email about our new products and services To keep you up to date, we only send this with your permission – and you can ask us to stop. (You can read more about how we use your information for marketing here)
Showing you adverts as you browse the web So you can see our latest products and deals
Knowing what you, and other customers like To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

 

The Legal Basis for Processing

For some of the uses of your personal data (as described above) these is a legal basis under applicable data protection laws for such personal data without having obtained your consent.

This includes, for example, where it is necessary for us to use the information to perform a contract with you or take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you, such as to process you order, provide customer-care and support services to you.

It also includes circumstances (such as we have described below) where we have a legitimate interest to use your data, provided that proper care is taken in relation to your rights and interests;

  1. To ensure that you know about any changes to the website or the terms of this Privacy Policy
  2. To ensure that we organise our databases efficiently and understand how our clients may make purchases
  3. To carry out research and analysis of your data (including purchase information) as this helps us understand our clients better, who they are and how they interact with us
  4. To improve and ensure the security of the website (for example, for statistical, testing and analytical purposes, troubleshooting)

Retention Periods

We will hold on to your information for no longer than is necessary keeping in mind the purpose/s (or compatible purposes) for which we first collected the data

We may also keep hold of some of you information if it becomes necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions

As a guide:

  • We will keep personal data while your account with us is active (if you have an account) or until such time as you ask us to stop communications with you, unless we need to keep the data for longer
  • We may keep certain categories of personal data for longer in order to meet any legal or regulatory requirements, or to resolve a legal dispute
  • We may keep different types of personal data for different lengths of time if required by law (for instance, we may need to keep certain personal data relating to purchases for about 10 years in order to comply with tax/VAT reporting requirements)

You may obtain more information as to the retention periods or the criteria used by us to determine the retention periods by contacting us here

Sharing Your Information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including name, address and email address.  It is not our business to do so – and we want to earn your trust and confidence.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you as set out in this statement:

  1. Companies in Attard Services Limited to which www.asl-shell.com belongs, as sometimes different bits of our group are responsible for different activities (especially licensed ones). Related entities and subsidiaries use the information collected to help us improve the content and functionality of our websites; to better understand our customers and markets; and to improve our products and services. Members of the group vary from time to time.
  2. Professional services providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts who services us in turn to operate our business.
  3. Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud.
  4. Other companies that you may approve, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us) or payment service providers.

In most circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However there may be occasions where we might have to – e.g. with a court order, to comply with legal requirements and satisfy a legal request, for the proper administration of justice, to protect your vital interests, to fulfil your requests, to safeguard the integrity of the relevant websites operated by us or by such related entities or subsidiaries, or in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event involving us and/or our subsidiaries and related entities.

When we do share data, we do so on an understanding with the other entities that the data is to be used only for the purposes for which we originally intended – again, we don’t want you to have any surprises.

We may also provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you. Anonymous information means it is anonymous.

If we ever have to share data with entities that are outside of the EEA, we will be sure to do so in a manner that complies with the requirements established by the GDPR.

Marketing Messages

We would normally communicate to you about products or services in which you have show interest – we understand that you would be interested in receiving this information as it is of use with the product or services. But rest assured, you can ask us to stop.

Also, if you have said we can (i.e. you gave us you clear confirmation), we will send you marketing messages by email, to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

How to stop marketing messages from us:

You can stop receiving messages from us at any time through any of the following methods:

  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email we send you
  • By contacting [email protected]

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages. Please note that, it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request.

If you ask us to stop marketing messages this will not stop service communications (such as order updates). This may be necessary for us to communicate to you as part of our services from our contract.

Cookies

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file typically numbers and letters) that is downloaded onto ‘terminal equipment’ (e.g. your computer or smartphone) when you (or someone else) access a website using that device. Cookies are then sent back to originating website on each subsequent visit – and they are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user’s device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

Some cookies are needed for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network – others may be necessary for the provision of a service over the internet, in which case they have to be used.

Other cookies may be desirable to improve your experience, in which case we will ask you for your consent to use them.

What cookies do we use?

The cookies we use are the following:

Type Purpose Cookie Name Served By
Necessary   NID .google.com
Necessary These are used as an extra layer of security _cfduid

.asl-shell.com Cloudflare

Cloudflare is used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis

Analytics These are used to understand, improve, and research users visiting www.asl-shell.com and their needs to improve our website’s user experience. For example, we may use cookies to understand what pages a user browses before submitting using the contact form. We do not share information about this analysis with any third parties. _ga _gat_gid .asl-shell.com Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here. If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.
Unclassified   Fr .facebook.com

 

How do you change your cooking settings?

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.or or www.allaboutcookies.org

Other Passive Information which we collect

Apart from the information you provide us with when using our Website, other information is passively collected from you (without you actively furnishing such information) when you navigate through the website. We use various technologies and navigational data collection methods to gather such passive information for various reasons, for example to track how many visitors access our website, the date and time of their visit, the length of their stay and which pages they view. The passive information also aids us to determine which web browsers our visitors use and the address from which they access our website – for instance if they connect to our Website through clicking on one of our banner ads. This technology does not identify you personally.

Such passively collected information may be used and combined to improve our services to website visitors, customise the website based on your preferences, compile and analyse statistics and trends of our visitors and their use of the sites operated by us and our related entities or subsidiaries. Together with our related entities and subsidiaries we will use this information and share it with third parties to improve the content, functionality and administration of our websites, to better understand our customers and markets, and to improve our products and services.

We assure you that unless you have consented, such passive information shall not be combined with personally identifiable information collected elsewhere by our website or respective sites operated by our related entities or subsidiaries.

Vacancies

Our website includes a section with which candidates may submit their information for vacancies we have.

We are the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us by email or at 53, Tanks Street Birzebbuga, Malta. BBG 1719.

 

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or to store any of your information outside the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application.

We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information that we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary. The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment.

You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect you application if you don’t.

Application stage & Short Listing

If you use our online application (e-mail), this will be collected directly by us.

We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our recruitment team will have access to all of this information.

Assessments

We might ask you to participate in further recruitment tests or occupational personality profile questionnaires: and/or to attend an interview – or a combination of these. Information will be generated by you and by us and if so, this information is held by us for the recruitment exercise and perhaps after if you are selected.

If we make a conditional offer of employment, we may ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks – which may be required to seek assurance as to trustworthiness, integrity and reliability and the possibility to work in Malta. Further processing of your information would be required if we are to apply for a work permit.

Depending on the job requirements, you may be required to provide: Proof of your identity; Proof of your [email protected] Police Conduct; declaration to declare any unspent convictions.

  1. We will provide your email address to the Government Recruitment Service who will contact you to complete an application for a Basic Criminal Record check via the Disclosure and Barring Service, or Access NI, which will verify your declaration of unspent convictions.
  2. We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references.

If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:

  • Bank details – to process salary payments
  • Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work

Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers and members of our recruitment team. All of the information gathered during the applications process is taken into account.

Retention Periods

If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for, we may ask if you would like your details to be retained in our talent pool for a period of twelve (12) months. If you say yes, we may proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise within that period. You may ask us to cancel this at any time – however we normally keep information about your application for at least six (6) months in case you raise any questions about the process.

If you are employees, we will keep your personal data throughout the employment and for a period after that in accordance with our HR privacy policy.

Your Rights

You enjoy several rights relating to your personal information:

1.    The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used:

We need to be clear with you about how we process your personal data. We do this through this Privacy Policy, which we will keep as up to date as possible.

2.    The right to access the personal information we hold about you;

You can access the personal data we hold on you by sending an email to [email protected].

To process your request, we will ask you to send us proof of identity so that we can be sure we are releasing your personal data to the right person.

We will carry out our best efforts to process your request within one month or, if request is particularly complex, two months. We can provide you with a copy of your personal data in electronic format.

If we consider the frequency of your requests as being unreasonable, we may refuse to comply with your request. In those circumstances, if you disagree, you can complain to the data protection authority – in Malta, the Information and Data Protection Commissioner.

 

3.    The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;

We appreciate feedback from you to ensure our records are accurate and up-to-date. If you think that the information, we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete please send an email to [email protected]

4.    The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it;

You can ask us to delete your personal data; however, this is not an absolute right.

In spite of a request for erasure, we may be justified to keep your personal data which we need to keep, (e.g. to comply with legal obligation, for instance, we are required by personal data for VAT reporting purposes or in relation to the exercise or defence of any legal claims)

When you ask us to delete your personal data, we assume that you do not want to hear from us again. To ensure that we do not send you any special offers in the future (for example, if we purchased your details from a third party), we will retain just enough of your personal data solely for suppression purposes.

Other than as described above, we will always comply with your request and do so promptly. We would carry out our best efforts to notify any third parties with whom we have shared your personal data about your request so that they could also comply.

In order to request to delete, stop processing or collecting it, please email [email protected]

5.    The right to stop direct marketing messages;

6.    The right to object to certain processing based on legitimate interest;

You have a right to object to our use of your personal information including where we use it for our legitimate interests or where we use your personal information to carry out profiling using automated means.

7.    The right to request human intervention if automated processing without human intervention is used to make decisions having legal or similar effects on you;

8.    The right to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time;

9.    The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider;

You have the right to move, copy or transfer your personal data from one organisation to another, if you do wish to transfer your personal data we would be happy to help.

If you ask for a data transfer, we will give you a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form (e.g. a CSV file format). We can provide the personal data to you directly or, if you request, to another organisation.

Please note that we are not required to adopt processing systems that are compatible with another organisation, so it may be that the recipient organisation cannot automatically use the personal data we provide.

When making a transfer request, it would be helpful if you can identify exactly what personal data you wish us to transfer.

In order to request the transfer of your data, please email [email protected]

10. The right to complain to you data protection regulator – in Malta – the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (IDPC)

Please appreciate that the rights must be exercised within some limitation – for example, if you ask us for information we can only give you what related to you and not what related to other persons. When we receive requests, we may also request that you identify yourself and provide documentation or information for verifications (we would not want to disclose information to the wrong person_. Unreasonable requests may be subjected to a reasonable free or refusal to respond.

Security of your Personal Data

Security of your personal data is very important to us.

Where it’s appropriate, our website uses HTTPS to help keep information about you secure. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

We do our best to keep the information you disclose to us secure. However, we can’t guarantee or warrant the security of any information which you send to us.

Security measures which have implemented to secure information transmitted over our website or stored on our systems include the following:

  1. Use of secure servers;
  2. Use of firewalls;
  3. Use of encryption;
  4. Physical access controls at data centres;
  5. Information access controls;
  6. Use of back-up systems;

Please understand, however, that no system is perfect or can guarantee that unauthorised access or theft will not occur.

Changes To How We Protect Your Privacy

Our website is continually under review – new functions and features are periodically added and improved to interface, thus changes to our privacy policy may be required from time to time.

We therefore encourage you to check our privacy policy on frequent basis.

Links to Other Websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites which are not controlled by us. We are not responsible for the collection or use of your personal information from these third-part websites.

Therefore, we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

How to Contact Us

We are always happy to hear from you, whether to make a suggestion but especially if you feel we can do better.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, of if you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us at:

Attard Services Ltd

[email protected]

Attard Services Ltd

53, Tanks Street,

Birzebbugia. Malta

BBG 1719